Brazil Travel Visa Requirements


When planning your trip or vacation to Brazil make sure you check to see whether you need a Consular Travel Visa to visit Brazil. The worse thing to happen is show up at the airport to begin your trip and have them turn you back because you do not have a visa. Good sources for information on Travel Visas - your country's Department of State, the Brazilian embassy's web site and Visa HQ (www.visahq.ca).

Please find below Visa Requirements for Brazil  for Citizens of the USA, EU, Canada, Australia and the UK.  
For citizens of other countries, contact us for information of Travel Visa Requirements.

For US Citizens (source: US Dept of State - www.travel.state.gov) 
-Brazil - Passport and visa required. Tourist visas are issued within 24 hours if submitted in person by the applicant. FInd the local Brazilian Consulate near you for more information. 

For European Union (EU) Citizens (source: Wikipedia - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_requirements_for_European_Union_citizens)
-Brazil - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay up to 90 days.

For Canadian Citizens (source: Canadian Dept of State - www.travel.gc.ca)
-Brazil - Passport and visa required. Tourist visas issued to Canadian passport holders are valid for multiple entries and usually five years from the date of issue. To stay in excess of 30 days, visas must be validated at a local police station.

For Australian Citizens (source: Australian Dept of Foreign Affairs and Trade - www.smartraveller.gov.au)
-Brazil - Passport and visa required. Tourist visas are issued within 24 hours if submitted in person by the applicant. FInd the local Brazilian Consulate near you for more information.

For UK Citizens
-Brazil - Passport required. Brazil tourist visa is not required for citizens of United Kingdom for a stay up to 90 days.